using second gpu

Discuss features and report problems with BlackInk
testingbe4buying
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 22 Oct 2016, 11:39

using second gpu

Postby testingbe4buying » 22 Oct 2016, 11:49

Hello everyone,

I am giving a test to this little program and enjoying a lot the brush behaviour; so congrats to the creators

Now to the question..It uses my main gpu, wich is a very limited amd gpu that struggles and makes a huge noise. This takes a huge byte to the enjoyable experience as you know every time you use the brush your computer turns into a furious jet engine making huge noise..

So the question is obvious..is it possible to use my second gpu (gtx 780 ti that i use for gpu render) instead of the main one?

second question: I guess with such tiny brushes I use, half the nvidia gtx card would be more that enough...so, in order to keep the fans quiet, is it possible to tell the GPU not to use say more than 50/60% of ressources??

Thanks in advance and again congrats for that great little program!!

Albert

User avatar
u2bleank
 
Posts: 889
Joined: 11 Jun 2012, 10:41

Re: using second gpu

Postby u2bleank » 24 Oct 2016, 09:45

Hi,

You can choose your GPU by going in the "Main Menu > Preference > GPU" tabs.
Image

Also don't forget to activate the VSync checker to avoid GPU extra power consumption.

testingbe4buying
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 22 Oct 2016, 11:39

Re: using second gpu

Postby testingbe4buying » 24 Oct 2016, 18:25

Hello
Thanks for the reply
Here is what I get..

Also, is canvas rotation with touch planned in the near future?
Attachments
tests.jpg
tests.jpg (94.66 KiB) Viewed 595 times

User avatar
u2bleank
 
Posts: 889
Joined: 11 Jun 2012, 10:41

Re: using second gpu

Postby u2bleank » 25 Oct 2016, 08:15

hum :confused:
I will add it as a Bug.

Also, is canvas rotation with touch planned in the near future?

Do you mean for Wacom device or for any multitouch screen ?

testingbe4buying
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 22 Oct 2016, 11:39

Re: using second gpu

Postby testingbe4buying » 26 Oct 2016, 16:04

Yes I mean for Cintiq device..

I am almost ending my trial period and couldn't find a proper way to replicate this marker brushes, wich are capital for me (see atached pic)

Could you point me on the right direction? Tried with the freeform fill brush (with a grounge texture attached to get the grain) but as soon as I change brush the texture disappears..

Thanks again,

Albert
Attachments
textured_marker_brush_v_3_by_bananapanik.jpg
textured_marker_brush_v_3_by_bananapanik.jpg (93.95 KiB) Viewed 577 times

User avatar
u2bleank
 
Posts: 889
Joined: 11 Jun 2012, 10:41

Re: using second gpu

Postby u2bleank » 26 Oct 2016, 17:36

hi,

You'll have to wait the next release to have such effect on your brush ( I hope will be released in a month ).
However a new 4 Hour trial period will be available for this new version.

testingbe4buying
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 22 Oct 2016, 11:39

Re: using second gpu

Postby testingbe4buying » 27 Oct 2016, 12:12

Cool thanks ..looking forward!


Return to Technical support

cron